Legal paragraphs for Website renewal,

The Association Welcome to Austria (www.welcome-to-austria.org)

14-09-2015

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy for www.welcome-to-austria.org.

  1. Introduction

Welcome to Austria (“we”, “us”, “our”) respects your right to privacy and complies with the obligations under the Austrian Data Protection Act. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting the website welcome-to-austria.org (“Website”). Please read it carefully. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Privacy Policy you should not use this Website.

By visiting the Website, you accept the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy only covers this Website. It does not cover links from our Website to other third party websites and accordingly any information collected by the parties who own and control those websites. We are not responsible for how others collect, use, disclose, or secure the information that you provide them when you access third party websites.

  1. Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data” – This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-Personal Data” – Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

  1. Purposes for which we hold your information

We use Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors of our Website in an aggregated form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our Website.

We will process Personal Data you provide us for the following purposes, only:

  • to provide you with the services you have ordered;
  • to contact you (by e-mail, postal mail, SMS or telephone) if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us.
  1. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our Website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of users who visit our Website, the demographic breakdown of the users of our Website, or the activities that visitors to our Website engage in while on our Website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party, as a mere data processor, is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will not pass your personal data to third parties for direct marketing purposes nor will we sell your information. We will only disclose your Personal Data if this is required in order to comply with the applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

  1. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of our assets provided that the third party agrees to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and your explicit consent will be necessary for the transfer and will be requested upfront (opt-in).

  1. Data Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by A1.net. However, despite our best efforts to protect your Personal Data, please be aware that no security measures can be guaranteed to be infallible from access by unintended recipients. We want you to feel confident using our Website but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. By submitting your Personal Data you accept this and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our gross negligence or wilful intent. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data according to Sec 14 Austrian Data Protection Act.

  1. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data and, in accordance with our obligations under the Austrian Data Protection Act, we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please call us or use the contact form on this site.

  1. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

We may occasionally change this Privacy Policy, also to comply with new requirements imposed by the applicable laws or technical requirements. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this Website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

 

(b) to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties].

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

5. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

6. Data Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by A1.net. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

7. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the relevant Data Protection Acts we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please call or use the contact form on this site.

8. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Contact Details

Welcome to Austria

Hofburg, Stallburg
Reitschulgasse 2/2.OG
A-1010 Vienna
Tel : +43-1- 535 88 36
Fax: +43-1- 535 88 37
e-mail: office@welcome-to-austria.org
web   : www.welcome-to-austria.org